Welcome! First Time Customers Receive 20% Off With Code WELCOME20 & Enjoy Free Domestic Shipping!

Privacy Policy & Terms of Service

ERA Website Policies
Privacy Policy
This Privacy Notice describes the personal information we collect from our customers online, over the telephone and in person.
Personal Information Collection
In order to place an order through the Site, you will be required to register and create an online account. During this process, you will be required to provide valid and up-to-date personal information, including but not limited to your full name, phone number and e-mail address, as well as other personal information as applicable, such as shipping address, billing address and payment details (collectively "Personal Information"). Should you contact us via telephone, you may also be required to provide such Personal Information. Before or at the time of collecting personal information, we will identify the purposes for which information is being collected.
Cookies and related tracking technologies
The Site uses technology such as "cookies" to store your user ID and password, track selections and purchases, and enhance your shopping experience. Cookies are pieces of electronic information stored on your computer. You may disable cookies through the settings in your web browser, but if you do so, some parts of our Site may not function properly. We may automatically track and collect information about your IP address, domain service, the type of computer and web browser you are using and the pages you visit (including by using web beacon and other equivalent technology). We collect this information so that we can administer and improve our system. We may share this aggregate information with advertisers, sponsors or other businesses.
Use of Personal Information

ERA will use your Personal Information:
  • To process your order and complete the transaction;
  • To send you information on our products, promotions and events which may be of interest to you;
  • For marketing research purposes relating to our business and satisfaction surveys;
  • To customize, analyze and improve our products, services, technologies, communications, and relationship with you;
  • To prevent fraud and other prohibited or illegal activities;
  • To enforce our Terms of Service or Privacy Policy with you;
  • To protect the security or integrity of our Site including your Personal Information, our business, or our products or services; and
  • To provide you with other services you may have requested
  • Solely with the objective of fulfilling those purposes specified by us and for other compatible purposes, unless we obtain the consent of the individual concerned or as required by law.
  • For as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes it was collected for
Any Personal Information you make available to ERA is done so voluntarily, with your knowledge and consent when ordering products or registering for services from ERA. We will request both mandatory (required by us to fulfill your requests or orders and meet our legal obligations) and non-mandatory information (which you can give to us if you choose); if you choose not to provide the mandatory information requested then we may not be able to respond to your request or provide services.
Access to Personal Information
Except where stated otherwise, ERA will not share your Personal Information with any unaffiliated third party without your prior consent or unless required to do by law or legal process.
If ERA or substantially all of its assets are acquired as a result of an acquisition, merger, sale, reorganization or liquidation, your Personal Information may be one of the transferred assets.
Joint use of Personal Information
The following information will be used jointly by ERA, (providers of the on-line payment portal), your credit card company to process payment of your order, and the company that handles credit checks and fraud prevention:
  • Your name and contact details including shipping and billing addresses;
  • Your credit card information;
  • The identification of the creations you have ordered;
  • The price paid for the creations you have ordered;
  • Information relating to your device (e.g. IP address, type of operating system)
Your credit card company is responsible for their use of your Personal Information and should be contacted directly with regard to any matter regarding their use of your Personal Information.
Security
ERA is committed to protecting the security of your Personal Information. We will employ all reasonable technical and commercial measures to ensure that your Personal Information is held and used securely. However, there is no such thing as “perfect security” on the Internet, and we cannot guarantee the security of your Information. In addition, because Internet communication is unsecure, it is possible that the information you supply to us or your access of any information via the Site will be intercepted during transmission. We are not liable for any breach of our systems or interception of our transmission, and we hereby disclaim, to the fullest extent provided under law, any liability associated with any claim relating to a breach of security, data or information.
Links to Third-Party Sites
This Site may contain links to websites owned and operated by other parties. We are not responsible for and have no control over the privacy policies of those sites. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of those sites prior to providing them with any information.
Note to minors and children
No part of this site is directed to children under age 13 and we will not knowingly collect personal information from any child under age 13. To place an order for services, you must have reached the age of majority (which in most states is 18 years old) and have legal capacity to enter into a contract. If you are under the age of majority or cannot lawfully enter into a contract, you must advise your parent or legal guardian to review this Privacy Notice and our Terms of Service before you place an order. Should we discover or be informed that a child has provided his/her or another child's Personal Information, we will delete such information from our records.
Note to parents and legal guardians
ERA will not intentionally collect Personal Information from persons lacking legal capacity to act. If you, as a parent or legal guardian are concerned that the person you are responsible for has placed an order for our services, wish to cancel his registration and have all details deleted, please contact us by email.
Your Rights
If you request disclosure, correction, deletion or that ERA stop using your Personal Information, we will deal with such requests in accordance with applicable laws and regulations. The deletion of your Personal Information or a request for ERA to stop using it will result in the cancellation of your registration.
Compliance With Laws. 
ERA reserves the right to disclose any Information to comply with any law, regulation, decree, judgment, order, subpoena or any other governmental order (“Order”) without any obligation to contest or verify the accuracy of such Order.
Privacy Rights for California Residents
Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83, you may request information regarding the types of personal information ERA has shared with third parties for their direct marketing purposes, and the identities of those third parties, within the immediately preceding calendar year, subject to certain exceptions. Any such requests should be sent via e-mail to: 
sales@erajewelrydesigns.com
Under California Business and Professions Code Section 22581, a California resident under the age of 18, and a registered user of any site where this policy is posted, may request and obtain removal of content or information he/she has publicly posted. If you meet these criteria, you may make such a request by sending an email with a detailed description of the specific content or information to sales@erajewelrydesigns.com. Please be aware that such a request does not ensure complete or comprehensive removal of the content or information you have posted and that there may be circumstances in which the law does not require or allow removal even if requested.
 
Applicable Law. 
This Policy will be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the State of California, without regard to any principles of conflicts of law. You agree that any action at law or in equity that arises out of or relates to any use of the Site will be filed only in the state or federal courts located in Los Angeles County, and you hereby consent and submit to the personal jurisdiction of such courts for the purposes of litigating any such action.
How You Can Update or Correct Your Information and Contact the Site. 
Please contact us if you have any questions or concerns regarding the Site, this Policy or if you would like to update or correct your Information.
Changes to the Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy if required and the updated version will appear in this section.
Terms of Service
The below Terms of Service set forth the terms governing your use of this Site. In addition, when you use any service on the Site you will also be subject to the rules, policies, terms and conditions applicable to such service and such rules, policies, terms and conditions are incorporated herein by reference. Please read these Terms of Service carefully before you continue to use the Site or submit any information to ERA through the Site. Your use of the Site in any form and/or your submission of any information through the Site constitute your agreement to be bound by these Terms of Service.

ERA may modify these Terms of Service from time to time. Modifications shall be effective immediately upon being posted on the Site. You should read these Terms of Service whenever you visit the Site so that you are aware of any modifications. Your use of the Site after modifications have been posted constitutes your agreement to be bound by the Terms of Service as modified. IF YOU ARE NOT WILLING TO BE BOUND BY THE TERMS OF SERVICE, DO NOT USE THE SITE AND DO NOT SUBMIT ANY INFORMATION TO ERA THROUGH THE SITE.
Purchasing Eligibility
Only individuals (and not legal entities) who (a) have reached the age of majority (eighteen in most states), (b) have legal capacity to enter into contracts and (c) are citizens of or residents living in the continental United States of America, Alaska, Hawaii or the District of Columbia may order products through this Site. If you are under the age of majority or otherwise cannot lawfully enter into a contract, you must have your parent or guardian place an order on your behalf and thereby assent to these Conditions of Sale. Any orders placed in contravention to this provision shall be null and void.
By placing an order through the Site, you represent and warrant that you are a bona fide end-user customer and will not deliver, sell or otherwise distribute ERA’s products or purchase ERA’s products for commercial purposes or any other commercial benefit. If ERA believes, in its sole discretion, that an order would violate the terms of the preceding sentence or that Customer is engaging in fraudulent or grey market activities, then ERA may refuse such order.
Product Availability
All orders placed through the Site are subject to availability and acceptance by ERA.
ERA reserves the right to change the assortment of items proposed on the Site and may limit from time to time the quantity of products that may be ordered by a Customer in a single buying session. The product pages of the Site can provide you with information regarding products that are currently available for sale through those channels. ERA reserves the right to change from time to time the assortment of items offered on its product pages. 
Online Account
When registering for an account on this Site, you are responsible for ensuring that your password and account login are kept secret, safe and secure at all times. ERA will not be held responsible or liable for any misuse of your account resulting from a third party’s access to and use of your password and account login. We may change the information required to place an order or the registration requirements from time to time. Any changes will be posted on the Site. 
Please refer to our Privacy Policy for more details about how we may use your personal information. Should any of the information you provide on the Site change, please login to your account and update such information directly on the Site. Should ERA reasonably suspect that a third party has breached a customer's registration, password and/or account login, ERA shall immediately cancel and terminate such account, and notify you by email.
Orders
When placing an order on the Site, you will be required to provide other personal information as applicable, such as shipping address, billing address and payment details. You warrant that all personal information given is true and correct to the best of your knowledge. ERA or its third party providers may collect additional information at this time for security and anti-fraud purposes.
Notwithstanding anything to the contrary provided for herein, ERA reserves the right to refuse, cancel and terminate orders at any moment in time. For example, ERA may refuse, terminate or cancel your order if there is an ongoing dispute concerning payment of a prior order or if ERA suspects, in its sole discretion, that you have engaged in fraudulent or grey market activities or have otherwise violated these Terms of Service.
Prices, Tax, Shipping Costs
All prices shown on the Site are in U.S. Dollars and ERA reserves the right to modify prices and delivery costs at any time without prior notice. Any description and information concerning the weight of precious materials and the number of stones and carats are provided as a reference and may vary slightly. 
Actual shipping costs and applicable taxes will appear on your order confirmation and invoice. Delivery costs will depend on the location of delivery and the products ordered. Sales and use taxes will vary based on the location to which products are being shipped. Delivery costs and sales and use taxes are not stated on the product pages but will be added to the product price after you have chosen your delivery options.
The actual sales tax associated with your purchase will be calculated at the time when your order is to be shipped, at which point you will receive a Confirmation of Order. Please note that changes to applicable law between the date your order is placed and the date you are sent a Confirmation of Order may result in changes to the sales tax associated with your purchase. If the resulting change is an increase in the sales tax you are charged, we will contact you and ask that you reconfirm your purchase.
Payment
ERA accepts the following credit cards: Visa, MasterCard, American Express, and Discover. Cards issued by banks domiciled outside the United States of America will not be accepted.
When ordering on the Site, you will need to enter your payment details on the appropriate form.
 
All credit/debit card holders are subject to validation checks and authorization by the card issuer. If the issuer of your payment card refuses to authorize payment to ERA, you will need to contact your card issuer directly to solve this problem, and ERA will not be liable for any delay or non-delivery.
In order to process your order, we may perform a pre-authorization of your credit card. The amount of your purchase will be blocked on your credit card until your order is shipped to the shipping address you have provided to ERA, at which time you will be sent a Confirmation of Order and your credit card will be charged the applicable purchase price. By submitting an offer to purchase ERA products on the Site, you expressly authorize ERA to perform such credit card pre-authorization and, where ERA deems necessary, to transmit or to obtain information (including any updated information) about you to or from third parties from time to time, including but not limited to your credit-card number, to authenticate your identity, to validate your credit card, to obtain an initial credit card authorization and to authorize individual purchase transactions.
ERA takes precautions — including administrative, technical, and physical measures — to safeguard your personal information against loss, theft, and misuse, as well as against unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. However, transmitting information over the Internet is not completely secure. We will do our best to protect your Personal Information but we cannot guarantee the security of the data you transmit to the Site; any transmission is at your own risk and we cannot be held liable. For more information about how we use and protect your information please view our Privacy Policy.
In order to secure your transaction and prevent fraud, ERA will perform a credit card and anti-fraud check. By placing your order, you will be deemed to have authorized ERA to perform such checks and, where ERA deems necessary, from time to time to transmit or obtain information that you have provided to ERA about you in order to authenticate your identity, to validate your credit card, to obtain an initial credit card authorization and to authorize a particular purchase transaction.
Return Policy
While we are confident that you will be very satisfied with your purchase, we will accept a return/exchange on items within the first 7 days of delivery for a full refund. We recommend that you confirm appropriate sizing prior to purchasing.
Accuracy of Products
WHILE ERA ENSURES VERIFICATION OF THE ACCURACY OF ANY INFORMATION PLACED ON THE SITE, IT MAKES NO WARRANTIES, WHETHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, IN RELATION TO THE ACCURACY, RELIABILTY AND COMPLETENESS OF SUCH INFORMATION. ERA DOES NOT CONFIRM THE PRICE OF A PRODUCT UNTIL A CONFIRMATION OF ORDER HAS BEEN ISSUED BY ERA, INDICATING THE EXISTENCE OF A BINDING SALES CONTRACT. IF ERA PRODUCTS’ CORRECT PRICES ARE HIGHER THAN THE PRICE POSTED ON OUR SITE, THEN ERA WILL EITHER CONTACT THE CUSTOMER FOR INSTRUCTIONS BEFORE SHIPPING THE ORDER OR CANCEL THE ORDER AND NOTIFY YOU OF SUCH CANCELLATION.
WHILE EVERY EFFORT WILL BE MADE TO ENSURE THAT THE DESCRIPTIONS, PHOTOGRAPHS OR GRAPHICAL REPRESENTATIONS OF THE PRODUCTS DISPLAYED ON THE SITE OR IN A CATALOG ARE AS ACCURATE AS POSSIBLE, ERA DOES NOT WARRANT THAT SUCH MATERIALS OR OTHER CONTENT IS ERROR-FREE, WHETHER AS A RESULT OF INACCURACY, OMISSION, OBSOLESCENCE OR OTHERWISE. ACCORDINGLY, THE CUSTOMER’S SOLE REMEDY IN THE EVENT OF ANY SUCH ERROR IS TO RETURN THE PRODUCT AS SET FORTH IN OUR RETURN POLICY.
Restrictions on Use of the Site
Subject to the terms and conditions of these Terms of Service, ERA hereby grants you a revocable, non-transferable, non-exclusive, personal and limited license to use and view the Site solely for purposes of requesting or reviewing ERA services and not for any commercial use or for use with, or on behalf of, any third party. Except as expressly permitted by the foregoing sentence, you may not reproduce, redistribute, publish or otherwise use by electronic or any other means any part of the Site or any Content without ERA’ prior written consent. 

You may not use the Site in any manner that interferes with our normal operations or with the use and enjoyment of another user. You may access the Site and the Content only through the user interface provided by us. You agree to use the Site and the services only for their intended lawful purpose and in accordance with all applicable laws.

Ownership of Content
Our Site includes a combination of content that we and other third parties create (collectively, the “Content”). All of the Content available through the Site, including, but not limited to, written content, interface design and layout, photographs, graphics, images, illustrations, marks, logos, sound or video clips, software code and animation, is trademarked or copyright protected. You may not use, store, display, modify, reproduce, publish, transmit, participate in the transfer or sale of, create derivative works of, distribute, publicly perform, publicly display, or in any way exploit any of the materials or Content on the Site in whole or in part. If you would like to request permission to use any of the Content on the Site, please contact us.
Privacy Policy
All of the information that we collect from you and all of the information you provide to us (including, without limitation, personally identifiable information) is subject to our Privacy Policy, which is available on this Site for your review.
Links to Third Party Sites
To provide you with access to related sites, our Site may contain links to third party websites. By clicking on or following through to any such websites, you agree to review and agree to such third party website’s terms of use and privacy policies. ERA is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any such third party websites. ERA is not affiliated with, and does not endorse or sponsor, any such third party website or any product or service of any such third party.
Copyright Policy and Digital Millennium Copyright Act (“DMCA”) Notice 
ERA respects the copyright interests of others and, as such, requires our users to comply with these Terms of Service and all applicable laws regarding copyrights. If you believe that any content shown on or transmitted through the Site violates these Terms of Service or your copyright please report the violation. In the case of a copyright violation please provide the following information:
  • A description of the copyrighted work or other intellectual property that you claim has been infringed;
  • A description of where the material that you claim is infringing is located on the Site (including the exact URL);
  • An address, a telephone number, and an email address where we can contact you and, if different, an email address where the alleged infringing party, if not ERA, can contact you;
  • A statement that you have a good-faith belief that the use is not authorized by the copyright or other intellectual property rights owner, by its agent, or by law; and
  • A statement by you under penalty of perjury that the information in your notice is accurate and that you are the copyright or intellectual property owner or are authorized to act on the owner’s behalf.
It is often difficult to determine if your intellectual property rights have been violated. We may request additional information before we remove allegedly infringing material. If a dispute develops as to the correct owner of the rights in question, we reserve the right to remove the content of both parties.
Governing Law
By visiting or using the Site, you agree that the laws of the State of California, without regard to principles of conflicts of law, will govern our Privacy Policy and these Terms of Service and any dispute of any sort that might arise between you and ERA. You agree that any action at law or in equity that arises out of or relates to any use of the Site will be filed only in the state or federal courts located in Los Angeles County, and you hereby consent and submit to the personal jurisdiction of such courts for the purposes of litigating any such action.
Entire Agreement
These Terms of Service (as amended from time to time), including policies incorporated herein (e.g., Privacy Policy) constitute the entire agreement between you and ERA regarding your purchase of ERA products through the Site, and supersede any prior agreement or understanding, arrangements, undertaking or proposal, written or oral, between you and ERA in relation to such matters. No oral representation or agreement given by any party shall alter the interpretation of the Terms of Service.
No Waiver
No waiver by us shall be construed as a waiver of any proceeding or succeeding breach of any provision.